Data Protection

At Newman University we recognise that your privacy is a serious and important issue and we support the principle of protecting privacy within the context of current UK legislation. The processing of personal data is regulated by the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Data Protection Act 1998 seeks to strike a balance between the rights of the individual and the sometimes competing interests of those with legitimate reasons for using personal information.  It gives individuals certain rights regarding information held about them.  It places obligations on those who process information while giving rights to those who are the subject of that data.

Generally speaking, personal data relates to any ‘private’ data which is held against a named individual.

The Eight Principles of Good Practice

Anybody processing personal information must comply with eight enforceable principles of good information handling practice:

Data must be:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Not kept any longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the individual’s rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to countries outside European Economic area unless the country has adequate protection for the individual

Anyone processing personal information must register the details of that processing with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Rights Under the Act

The Data Protection Act 1998 confers certain rights on students (as on other ‘data subjects’).  These include the right of access to see what is held, the right to prevent processing of that data that causes substantial damage or distress or for direct marketing purposes and the right to rectify inaccurate information.

Obtaining your Data (Subject Data Access Request)

Newman University will allow a student or staff member access to his/her central manual file and to see the basic data screens on the student or staff record system on personal application to either the University Secretary and Registrar/Clerk to the Council or Director of Human Resources.

Requests will be dealt with within 40 days of receipt.

No student is entitled to see data about other students.

The University will keep and maintain your computer and paper records after you leave Newman University.

Exemptions

Certain personal information cannot be obtained under the Data Protection Act and remains exempt under Freedom of Information Act.  This includes:

  • Confidential references provided by the institution
  • Negotiations in dispute with individuals
  • Examination scripts
  • Correspondence with solicitors

Most tutors at Newman University allow students to see references written for them but the other information will not be made available.

Enquiries and Advice

Any concerns or queries relating to the processing of student data should be referred to the University Secretary and Registrar/Clerk to the Council.

RELATED DOCUMENTS

pdf  1. How Newman University Collects Student Data - Data Collection notice
Last updated: 10 October 2017

pdf  2. Using Student Engagement Data policy
Last updated: 01 November 2017

pdf  3. Using Student Engagement Data Policy FAQs
Last updated: 10 October 2017

pdf  4. A Student Guide
Last updated: 01 November 2017

Share this page share

Facebook Email