The Senate

The Senate (formally known as Academic Board), subject to the provision of the article of Governance, is responsible for the development and oversight of the academic works of the University.

Name Role/Position
Professor Scott Davidson Vice-Chancellor (Chair) Ex-officio
Ms Andrea Bolshaw University Secretary and Registrar Ex-officio
Mr Graham Brotherton Programme Leader, Working with Children, Young People and Families Elected/Nominated Sept 14 – July 17
Professor Peter Childs Deputy Vice-Chancellor
Dr Matthew Day Associate Dean, School of Human Sciences Ex-officio
Dr Steve Griffin Co-Programme Leader, Education and Multi-Professional Practice Elected/Nominated Sept 16 – July 19
Miss Margaret Holland University Chaplain Ex-officio
Ms Sian Howarth Director of Student Services Ex-officio
Dr David Jenkins Representative, School of Human Sciences Elected/Nominated Sept 15 – July 18
Mr Sohail Khan Representative, School of Education Elected/NominatedSept 15 – July 18
Professor Duncan Lawson Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Formative Education) Ex-officio
Professor Frank Leishman Dean, School of Human Sciences Ex-officio
Ms Kate Mara Head of Subject, Secondary ITE Elected/Nominated Sept 16 – July 19
Mr John Perkins Head of Subject, Business Management and ITElected/Nominated Sept 12 – July 15 & Re-elected Sept 15 – July 18
Dr John Peters Head of Academic Practice Ex-officio
Miss Chris Porter Director of Library and Learning Services Ex-officio
Professor Stephen Rayner Dean, School of Education Ex-officio
Ms Sue Reid Representative, School of Education Elected/NominatedSept 14 – July 17
Mr Nathan Richards Students’ Union President Ex-officio
Dr Alison Rolfe Head of Subject, Psychology and Counselling Elected/Nominated Sept 14 – July 17
Mr Tony Sharma Director of Finance & Corporate Services Ex-officio
Ms Debbie Steele Programme Leader, Single Honours Health and Social Care Elected/Nominated Sept 15 – July 18
Mr Graham Stephenson Head of Subject, Drama Elected/Nominated Sept 15 – July 18
Mrs Sue Strawford Head of Subject, Primary ITE Elected/Nominated Sept 15 – July 18
Mrs Allison Tatton Interim Head of Subject, Early Childhood Education and CareElected Sept 12 – July 15 & Re-elected Sept 15 – July 18
Dr Lorraine Thomas Associate Dean, School of Education Ex-officio
Dr Dave Trotman Co-Programme Leader, Education and Multi-Professional Practice Elected/Nominated Sept 12 – July 15 & Re-elected Sept 15 – July 18
Dr Lorayne Woodfield Representative, School of Human Sciences Elected/Nominated Sept 14 – July 17
Ms Lysandre de-la-Haye Deputy Registrar and Director of Quality

 

RELATED DOCUMENTS

 Terms of Reference – Senate

Last updated: 29 March 2017