Privacy Notice for Lecture Recording

Privacy Notice for Lecture Recording

Back to “Data Protection”

Last Updated: June 27th 2020

In line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) Newman University (Genners Lane, Birmingham, B32 3NT) is the data controller and we process your personal data as a new or current student in compliance with the law. This privacy notice is to tell you how that personal data is used and protected by Newman.

Why are some teaching sessions recorded?

In order to improve student experience of teaching sessions being delivered online, Newman University might record the online teaching session and post it to the lecture capture portal (Panopto). Tutors sometimes put links to that Panopto page on the relevant page of the virtual learning environment (Moodle). The recorded is made and posted up to enable absent students to access the teaching session, students who attended to re-visit the session and tutors to reflect on the teaching session and plan future teaching sessions accordingly. Depending on how the teaching session is delivered this may include the recording of audio or video of the tutors and / or students. Occasionally short excerpts of recordings may be used within the University to demonstrate good technological / pedagogical practice.

How do I know if the teaching session is being recorded?

If you are being taught on campus you will know if the teaching session is being recorded by the University as the green light in the classroom will be lit up. If the green light is on a recording is taking place. If the green light is off, the system is not recording the session.

If the teaching session is happening online i.e. via Zoom you will know if it is being recorded as a red circle and the red text ‘Recording’  will show on your computer screen. If you have phoned into Zoom, instead of using the software, the Zoom-voice will state ‘This meeting is being recorded’.

Is the whole recording personal data?

No. Parts of that recording could count as personal data according to data protection laws. Personal data in recordings would include your name, images of you and any opinions you contribute and anything you say about yourself.

What is the lawful basis of processing personal data in the recorded lecture?

The lawful basis for processing this personal data is legitimate interests. This applies when the data processing is not required by law but is of a clear benefit to the organisation or the individual, there is limited privacy impact on you as the individual and we think you would reasonably expect us to use the personal data in the way that we wish to. Tutors do not need to ask permission to record the lecture, either on campus or if being delivered online.

Can I opt out of having my personal data recorded?

If the teaching is happening in person and you do not want to be recorded you make sure you are not in view of the video camera and you could choose not to speak during that session or ask the tutor to edit out where you spoke. They will consider the reasonableness of this to achieve but are not obliged to do it.

If the teaching session is taking place online you could mute your microphone or turn off your webcam. We hope you don’t feel the need to avoid those things as your tutors and your fellow students value your contribution to the sessions but you are allowed to do so unless the session is being recorded for assessment purposes and your contribution is being assessed. You can choose what name to display in your Zoom account and therefore what shows on a Zoom call. We encourage the use of your real name, as this will help your tutors and fellow students to know who you are but you do not need to display your full name. Simply your first name, or first name and initial is recommended. If you are phoning into the Zoom teaching session, instead of using the Zoom software the name of your phone or phone number may show up in Zoom for the other participants to see. If you do not want this to show up then then one way to prevent it from happening is to use a code before you dial the Zoom number. From a mobile type #31# before manually typing the Zoom phone number (e.g. 020 8080 6591). If you are phoning from a landline type 141 before the Zoom phone number.

 

How are the recordings stored and shared?

If, for example when teaching sessions are being delivered online, tutors are having to work on their own devices (e.g. laptop, tablet) the recordings will only be saved on those devices until it is technically possible for them to be uploaded to Panopto or transferred to the University network. Once they are on Panopto or the University network they are deleted from other devices. The recordings will be kept securely on the Newman server, which is in the EU. The recordings will stored and posted on the relevant virtual learning environment (Moodle) or Panopto page for the rest of the academic year plus  a maximum of nine academic years as this is the maximum period of student registration (i.e. the maximum time a student has in which to complete their programme of study). The recording is then permanently deleted. The recordings will be accessible to relevant staff and relevant students. If the recordings are downloadable from the Moodle / Panopto page students must not download them, share them or edit them in anyway. They will remain on the University site for your access until the end of your studies so there is no need to download them.

The University may share the recordings with the police and other law enforcement agencies, for the prevention or detection of crime.

Where can I get more information?

Newman’s Data Protection Policy is available on the website.

The Information Commissioner’s Office is the regulatory body for data protection. You can read about your data protection rights at on the Information Commissioner’s Website  https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/ and also in the main Privacy Notice for Students.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office about the handling of your personal data and can find out more about this on their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Was this article helpful?

We use cookies to track visits to our website and to deliver targeted messages about the University to users. We do not store personal details. For more information or to change your cookie settings, see our Cookie Policy more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close