Privacy Notice Regarding a Complaint by a member of the public

Back to “Data Protection”

Last Updated: June 13th 2019

Who are we?

Newman University (Genners Lane, Bartley Green, Birmingham, B32 3NT) is the data controller and you are welcome to contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing dpo@newman.ac.uk or by post.

What type of personal data is collected?

When you make a Complaint you provide us with personal information including your name and contact details. The legal basis for using this personal information is ‘legitimate interests’ as it is in our and your legitimate interests that we have that data so that we can resolve your complaint.
You might choose to include some information called ‘special category personal data’ under data protection law. This includes information about your health (including mental health), race, ethnic origin, religion, sexual orientation, political opinions, philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data and biometric data.  The legal basis for processing this kind of personal data is your explicit consent which you provide if you make a Complaint.

How will the personal data be used and how long is it kept?

We will use your personal data to help resolve your Complaint. We keep your complaints file (complaints form, correspondence, additional documentation provided by you, evidence, minutes, decision and outcome) until 15 months after we have sent you a Completion of Procedures Letter. After this the case file is securely destroyed. Basic facts (name, date of complaint, list of correspondence, decision and outcome) about the investigation are kept on the Complaints Register for 5 years for auditing and reference purposes.

Who can access my personal data and will they share my personal data with anyone?

Your personal data will only be accessible to relevant staff involved in considering your Complaint such as Complaints Panel and the Directorate including the Deputy Registrar, Registrar and Vice-Chancellor. Hard copies of personal information are kept in locked storage and personal data stored electronically is on our secure IT network whose servers are located within the EU. We do not share the personal data you have provided as part of the Complaint with any other organisations outside of Newman University unless we believe we are compelled to by law.

What rights do I have regarding my personal data?

You have the right to correct or update your personal data at any time. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However if you choose to do so before your Complaint is considered, we will not be able to take that information into consideration. To do either of these things please email complaints@newman.ac.uk

You have the right to data portability. This means that if you request it, we will provide you with a copy of the personal data you have provided to us so that you can transfer it to another data controller. We will provide it to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You have the right to see the personal data we hold about you. We recommend you use our online form. All information about how to request your data can be found on our website. You can also contact our Data Protection Officer by email dpo@newman.ac.uk or by post Newman University, Genners Lane, Birmingham, B32 3NT.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office about the handling of your personal data and can find out more about this on their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Where can I get more information?

To find out about how Newman University uses cookies on our website please click here.

To read Newman University’s data protection policy please click here.

To read about data protection law in the UK please click https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Was this article helpful?

  1. Home
  2. Help & Advice
  3. Corporate Information
  4. Data Protection
  5. Privacy Notice Regarding a Complaint by a member of the public

We use cookies to track visits to our website and to deliver targeted messages about the University to users. We do not store personal details. For more information or to change your cookie settings, see our Cookie Policy more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close