Coronavirus (COVID-19) Privacy Notice

Coronavirus (COVID-19) Privacy Notice

Last Updated: February 9th 2021

As part of your time being a student, staff member or visitor to campus you might use services (for example the NHS Test and Trace app or a COVID-19 testing facility) that do not provide personal data to Newman University but do provide personal data to external organisations, Therefore you might be interested in the following external links: Coronavirus (COVID-19) Testing Privacy Information, NHS COVID-19 app: Privacy Notice.

The Privacy Notice below is meant to help you understand what personal data we collect about people who report that they have COVID-19 symptoms or test results, book in for an asymptomatic test as part of the on-site testing programme, request a test kit is posted to you, or book a library study space. This Privacy Notice explains also why we collect the personal data, what we do with it, how we keep it safe, and your individual rights over it.

Who are we?

Newman University (Genners Lane, Birmingham, B32 3NT) is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner and you are welcome to contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing dpo@newman.ac.uk or by post.

What type of personal data is collected?

If you inform the university that you have symptoms of Covid-19 or have received a test result for Covid-19 you may provide us with your name, phone number, email address, date of symptoms or test result and, if you are a student, you may additionally provide your student number, home address and programme.

If you book to have a COVID-19 test as part of the asymptomatic testing programme provided by the University (for example to enable students to travel home safely for Christmas, use campus facilities, stay in university owned accommodation, go on placement or for staff to visit students on placement) you will provide your name, contact details and if relevant, your university accommodation address. This is to run the booking process effectively and so that the University can monitor the engagement of students and staff with the testing programme.

If you request a Covid-19 test be posted to you, you provide your name, date of birth, programme of study, and your chosen postal address for the test to be sent to you.

If you book a Library study space then your name, contact details and date/time of booking will be stored for 21 days to assist with the NHS Test and Trace programme.

The legal basis for using the personal information as described above is ‘public interest’ as the University is processing this personal information because it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest in accordance with Article 6 1 (e) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

How will the personal information be used and how long is it kept?

The personal information will be used to support the university’s Covid-19 response in protecting people from the virus and as part of the national and regional monitoring and response systems.

If someone tests positive or informs the University that they have Covid-19 symptoms and has a child in Whippersnappers nursery, the University may share the name of that person with Whippersnappers so that they can then follow their own Covid-19 procedures.

The length of time that we store personal data (called a retention period) is directly link to its purpose and how long it is needed. This retention period is under constant review as the national and regional reporting requirements are continually evolving and it is not yet fully known how long the personal data will be needed for. The retention period is currently set at a maximum of 12 months from the end of the pandemic. If this retention period needs to be changed it will be updated in this privacy notice. After that time we will destroy or fully anonymise the data. If the data is fully anonymised it no longer counts as personal data and it may be used for statistical purposes, for example, to monitor the number of people using the online form, or to estimate the number of people using the listed venues on campus.

Who can access my personal data and will they share my personal data with anyone?

Your personal data will only be accessible to relevant staff. These could include the appropriate Faculty Office, the Estates Team (if you live in halls or have visited halls), the Health and Safety team, Human Resources, the Registrar’s First Response Team, and on a case-by-case basis limited academic staff and Student Support. Any hard copies are locked in storage and personal data stored electronically is stored securely within the EU. Organisations that we pass data onto include Public Health England (PHE), Public Health Birmingham and Birmingham City Council. Usually any Covid-19 data we share with external organisations is anonymous statistical data. We would only pass on personal data if it is mandatory to do so and if there was a lawful basis for that sharing. Otherwise the University will not share the personal data with any other organisation unless we believe someone’s life is in danger or we believe we are compelled to by law.

What rights do I have regarding my personal data?

You have the right to correct your personal data. You may have the right to have your personal information deleted, the right to restrict processing, the right to object and / or the right to data portability. Follow the links to find out whether those rights apply in these circumstances. To do any of those things or if you have followed the links but would like clarification please email dpo@newman.ac.uk

You have the right to see the personal data we hold about you. We recommend you use our online form. All information about how to request your data can be found on our dedicated web page. You can also contact our Data Protection Officer by email dpo@newman.ac.uk or by post Newman University, Genners Lane, Birmingham, B32 3NT.

Data protection law also gives you rights regarding ‘automated individual decision-making and profiling’. However Newman University does not carry out any ‘automated individual decision-making and profiling’ so these rights are not relevant to your personal information collected by us.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office about the handling of your personal data and can find out more about this on their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

 

Where can I get more information?

Newman University’s Cookies and Internet Privacy Policy

Newman University’s Data Protection Policy

Newman University’s Data Protection General Information

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) information for members of the public  – Your Data Matters website

 

Was this article helpful?

  1. Home
  2. Help & Advice
  3. Coronavirus (COVID-19) Privacy Notice

We use cookies to track visits to our website and to deliver targeted messages about the University to users. We do not store personal details. For more information or to change your cookie settings, see our Cookie Policy more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close