Privacy Notice – ‘My Career’ Graduates

Back to “Data Protection”

Last Updated: November 6th 2019

In order to access/continue to access a personalised careers service at Newman University, you must sign up to and agree to the conditions of My Career. My Career enables you to have a designated careers area to manage your careers development for three years after graduation. You can:

  • Book on to and manage careers appointments
  • Access your guidance session notes
  • Book on to and manage workshops and events
  • Sign up to receive targeted emails and news
  • Access the Newman University Jobs Board and have the option to sign up to receive email alerts for relevant opportunities you may be interested in
  • Access online resources

You will have a Graduate Profile with information that you control. This includes your personal details, email preferences and types of opportunities you are interested in. Take some time to set your profile as this will affect the accuracy and quality of your experience.

How do I access My Career and what is in my Graduate Profile?

As a graduate you need to register to continue or start accessing My Career but you will be able to retain the full history of your records if you have previously used My Career. Your registration request will be processed as soon as possible and you will receive an email once your registration has been approved with details on how to login.

Newman University Careers Service is the data controller and GTI Limited is the data processor. This simply means that Newman University Careers Service determines the purpose and means of the processing of your personal data and GTI Limited processes the data on behalf of Newman University Careers Service.

My Career is linked to SITS the university’s student records management system used to store, administer and manage all aspects of student information. The graduate registration can be merged with an existing student record or approved as a new record.

By using My Career as a graduate you are agreeing to the careers service having access to the following personal data: Name, Student Number, Address, Course Name, Year of Study Department, Faculty Username, Email Address, Gender, Mode of Study (Full-Time/Part-Time), Date of Birth, Nationality, Disability and Ethnicity.

Why is it being collected?

Our lawful basis for processing this data is legitimate interests. This means that it is in our interests as a University to ensure you receive high quality careers education, information, advice and guidance in order to enhance your employability and achieve your personal goals not only during your studies but for three years after graduation. By processing the data it allows you to manage your careers experience in one place and allows Newman University Careers Service to provide a high quality, interactive service for your benefit. It also allows us to complete anonymised statistical reports, send you information you have requested and ask for feedback to continually improve the services on offer to you.

By processing special category data: nationality, ethnicity and disability, Newman University Careers Service is able to give you specialist careers guidance, for example working hours and conditions for non UK students, specialist BAME services and jobs and multiple issues around disability such as disclosure and reasonable adjustments. It also allows Newman University Careers Service to monitor usage of the service by different groups of students to ensure we are providing the best service for all students. Any special category data reported outside of the careers service is completely anonymous and will only form statistical reports.

How will it be used?

We will only use your data to:

  • Keep a careers area accessible by you and the careers team to enable you to interactively engage, access your careers guidance notes and set preferences for emails and employer opportunities.
  • Produce statistical reports to monitor usage of the service and its impact, and continually improve the services on offer
  • Send information you have requested
  • Send you evaluations/feedback to continually improve the services on offer
  • Communicate with relevant Newman University staff with employability data for your benefit and to provide a holistic employability experience at university.
  • Produce anonymised reports for external projects.

Who will it be shared with?

We only share your personal data with relevant Newman staff and with other organisations when relevant to a collaborative project. We do have an obligation to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is as up-to-date as possible. Therefore if you update your preferred contact details once you are a graduate on My Career, we may update your university student records accordingly for the purposes of the graduate outcomes survey.

How long will it be stored?

You have the option to activate a graduate account and access careers guidance for three years after graduation. Three years after completing your course, data on My Career will be anonymised involving the removal of all personal data. This means that there will be no of identifying an individual by using the remaining information. We also work collaboratively with other organisations who may keep your personal data for a longer period, up to a maximum of seven years after graduation in order to comply with contractual obligations.

What rights to I have regarding my personal data?

You have the right to correct or update your personal data at any time; in fact we would love you to do so. You can update your email address and mobile phone number through My Career in order to set your communication preferences, and receive information. If you are graduate but happy for your University records to be updated you can email dpo@newman.ac.uk.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, to restrict the processing of your data or to have your personal data erased. To do any of these three things please email careers@newman.ac.uk  Please bear in mind that if you do withdraw your consent or request the erasure of your personal data we will delete your My Career account and you will not be able to access the careers service. If you decide to recreate your account, services will be available as before.

You have the right to data portability. This means that if you request it, we will provide you with a copy of the personal data you have provided to us so that you can transfer it to another data controller. We will provide it to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (e.g. csv file).

You have the right to see what personal data we have about you. You can see all the personal data held by My Career by logging onto your My Career Profile. You can request a copy of any other elements of your personal data by contacting our Data Protection Officer by email dpo@newman.ac.uk or by post: Newman University Genners Lane, Birmingham, B32 3NT. Please specify what personal data / area of the university you would like your personal data from as this will help to make the response to your request more efficient.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office and can find out more about this on their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

Where can I get more information?

To find out about how Newman University uses cookies on our website please click here.

To read Newman University’s data protection policy please click here.

To read about data protection law in the UK please click here.

Was this article helpful?

  1. Home
  2. Help & Advice
  3. Services and Facilities
  4. Careers Service
  5. Privacy Notice – ‘My Career’ Graduates
  1. Home
  2. Help & Advice
  3. Corporate Information
  4. Data Protection
  5. Privacy Notice – ‘My Career’ Graduates

We use cookies to track visits to our website and to deliver targeted messages about the University to users. We do not store personal details. For more information or to change your cookie settings, see our Cookie Policy more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close