Privacy Notice for Enquirers

Back to “Data Protection”

Last Updated: June 13th 2019

At Newman we respect the dignity and worth of each individual and this includes the way we treat personal data. This notice explains the use of personal data provided by someone when they make an enquiry about the programmes of study Newman offers.

Who are we?

Newman University (Genners Lane, Birmingham, B32 3NT) is the data controller and you are welcome to contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing dpo@newman.ac.uk or by post.

What type of personal data is collected?

When you made an enquiry you had the opportunity to provide your name, email address, postal address and phone number.

How will the personal data be used?

On some booking forms we state that the personal details you provide on the form will only be used to facilitate the event and for monitoring purposes. On other forms we ask you to only provide the personal data you are happy for us to use to keep in touch with you to:

  • update you with information about learning opportunities
  • invite you to Open Days and events
  • send you university news
  • track engagement you have with the University (e.g. whether you request a prospectus or come on an Open Day).

The legal basis for processing your personal data to respond to any enquiry you may have such as requesting a prospectus or finding out more about University courses is legitimate interests. The legal basis for processing your personal data for marketing by email / phone is your consent which you provided when you made your enquiry and provided your personal data. We store your personal data for up to 5 academic years after you made your most recent enquiry / booking. After this time your personal data is securely destroyed or, in the case of tracking engagement, your personal identifying factors are removed and we then use the information to monitor and plan our overall marketing strategies. If you register your details online (e.g. via our Register My Details or Request A Prospectus forms) your IP address is recorded. However this is not transferred to our databases and is deleted on a regular basis. Please contact the Data Protection Officer (dpo@newman.ac.uk) for more information. Hard copies of personal information are kept in locked storage and personal data stored electronically on secure servers located within the EU or protected by the US-UK Privacy Shield.

Will we share your personal data with anyone?

We may use third party organisations to print and post personalised communications to you on our behalf. In this instance we would share your name and address with our preferred supplier who would only use it for that purpose in accordance with our instructions. They would not share it with anyone else and would delete the personal data files on completion of the work. Apart from that we do not share your personal data with any other organisations outside of Newman University.

We may disclose your personal data where we believe we are compelled to by law; in particular for the prevention or detection or crime or the capture or prosecution of offenders.

What rights to I have regarding my personal data?

You have the right to correct or update your personal data at any time, in fact we would love you to do so. You can keep control over your communication preferences. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, to restrict the processing of your data or to have your personal data erased earlier than we have stated above. To do any of those things please email marketing@newman.ac.uk

If you do withdraw your consent or request the erasure of your personal data we will not be able to provide you with the information, invites or university news unless you make a new enquiry and re-provide your personal data with consent.

You have the right to data portability. This means that if you request it, we will provide you with a copy of the personal data you have provided to us so that you can transfer it to another data controller. We will provide it to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (e.g. csv file).

You have the right to see what personal data we have about you. You can request a copy of your personal data by contacting our Data Protection Officer by email dpo@newman.ac.uk or by post Newman University Genners Lane, Birmingham, B32 3NT. Please specify that you wish to have a copy of the personal data you provided when you made a requested a prospectus / information about learning opportunities / open days / university news.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office and can find out more about this on their website.

Where can I get more information?

To find out about how Newman University uses cookies on our website please view our Cookies Policy.

To find out more about Data Protection at Newman, read Newman University’s Data Protection Policy.

To read about data protection law in the UK please visit the ICO website.

Was this article helpful?

We use cookies to track visits to our website and to deliver targeted messages about the University to users. We do not store personal details. For more information or to change your cookie settings, see our Cookie Policy more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close