Privacy Notice for Events

Privacy Notice for Events

Back to “Data Protection”

Last Updated: January 23rd 2020

Privacy Notice for Events

Who are we?

Newman University (Genners Lane, Birmingham, B32 3NT) is the data controller and you are welcome to contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing dpo@newman.ac.uk or by post.

What type of personal data is collected?

When you sign up to an event you provide some personal information; typically your name, email address, phone number and possibly any accessibility requirements or dietary requirements. We use this information to facilitate your attendance and enjoyment of the event.

How will the personal data be used and how long is it kept?

The University will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to reserve a place for you at the event(s) you wish to attend;
  • to provide you with information about the event(s) for which you have registered, that includes event updates, and possible changes, cancellation or similar information;
  • to provide you with information about accessibility, transportation, parking, etc. that may impact on your attendance to the event(s);
  • to fulfill and monitor our legal responsibilities, for example, under public safety legislation;
  • (with your consent) to communicate with you about other events, news, and opportunities at Newman University including opportunities to be involved in research;
  • (with your consent) to accommodate your accessibility requirements or dietary requirements.

The lawful basis for the above processes is legitimate interests unless it states that we need your consent. Legitimate interests means we need to process the personal information to fulfil our objectives, we believe it will not adversely affect you and we think you would expect it). We will only process your Special Category data (accessibility requirements or dietary requirements) on the lawful basis of:

  • your explicit consent
  • or if it is necessary: vital interests (for example, in a medical emergency);
  • or if it is necessary: for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

Your accessibility and dietary requirement information will be securely destroyed / deleted within a month of the event. If you were not asked when you signed up to the event, we may use your contact information once to contact you to ask whether you would like to join a mailing list to receive invitations to similar events. Every three years we will review our contacts and ask you whether you would still like to be on the mailing list. In either situation, if we do not receive a response from you, or if we receive a negative response then your personal data will be securely destroyed / deleted. Before then you can also withdraw your consent by contacting the person who contacted you or the Data Protection Officer (dpo@newman.ac.uk).

If you are a visitor attending an event (as opposed to a member of staff or a student), please also read the Privacy Notice for Visitors. You may also wish to read the Privacy Notice for Photography / Filming as that takes place at some of our events.

Who can access my personal data and will they share my personal data with anyone?

Hard copies of personal data are kept in a secure location and personal data stored electronically is on our secure IT network whose servers are located within the EU. Your personal data may be stored in a relevant database such as for inviting you to similar events if you have consented to this processing.

Your personal data will only be accessible to relevant University staff unless you have provided personal data relating to accessibility needs or dietary requirements. In this case we will share this information with relevant staff and, where relevant, an external catering service or an external venue.

If you receive an unwanted communication from us, please tell the person who contacted you or email dpo@newman.ac.uk. We will then act to remove you from our contacts or limit contact, depending on your wishes.

In addition to the circumstances stated above we will share your personal data if we believe someone’s life is in danger or we believe we are compelled to by law. We will never sell your details to a third party or transfer your data to countries outside the EEA.

What rights do I have regarding my personal data?

You have the right to correct or update your personal data at any time. Please get in touch with your main contact at the University to update your details. If you cannot contact them, please email dpo@newman.ac.uk to update your personal data. You may have the right to have your personal data deleted, the right to restrict processing, the right to object and / or the right to data portability. Follow the links to find out whether those rights apply in these circumstances. To do any of those things or if you have followed the links but would like clarification please email dpo@newman.ac.uk

You have the right to see the personal data we hold about you. We recommend you use our online form. All information about how to request your data can be found on our dedicated web page. You can also contact our Data Protection Officer by email dpo@newman.ac.uk or by post Newman University, Genners Lane, Birmingham, B32 3NT.

Data protection law also gives you rights regarding ‘automated individual decision-making and profiling’. However Newman University does not carry out any ‘automated individual decision-making and profiling’ so these rights are not relevant to your personal data collected by us.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office about the handling of your personal data and can find out more about this on their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Where can I get more information?

To find out about how Newman University uses cookies on our website please click here.

To read Newman University’s data protection policy please click here.

To read about data protection law in the UK please click https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Was this article helpful?

We use cookies to track visits to our website and to deliver targeted messages about the University to users. We do not store personal details. For more information or to change your cookie settings, see our Cookie Policy more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close