Privacy Notice for the Recording of Business Meetings

Privacy Notice for the Recording of Business Meetings

Back to “Data Protection”

Last Updated: April 10th 2020

In line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) Newman University (Genners Lane, Birmingham, B32 3NT) is registered as a data controller.

At Newman University meetings are sometime recorded in order to enable minute takers to fulfil their task or to enable meeting participants (or non-attendees) to access a recording of a meeting.
The following meetings should not be recorded:

  • meetings related to staff disciplinary or grievances
  • parts of assessment boards discussing individual students in an identifiable way
  • meetings with students (unless the students are attending in a specific role e.g. student course representative, Student Union representative, validation student panellist etc.)

Depending on how the meeting is held this may include the recording of audio or video of the attendees. Parts of that recording could count as personal data according to data protection laws. Personal data in recordings would include images of you (i.e. your webcam footage of you) and any opinions you contribute and anything you say about yourself.

This privacy notice is to tell you how that personal data is used and protected by Newman University. The lawful basis for processing this personal data is legitimate interests. This applies when the data processing is not required by law but is of a clear benefit to the organisation or the individual, there is limited privacy impact on you as the individual and we think you would reasonably expect us to use the personal data in the way that we wish to. You will not be requested to give consent for the recording as that is not the lawful basis. If you do not want to be recorded you could mute your microphone, turn off your webcam or choose not to contribute.

The recordings will be kept securely on the Newman server, which is in the EU. The recordings will kept in an appropriate place such as a Z-drive / S-drive folder or on Moodle. This will depend on the purpose of the recording and who needs to have access to it. Once the need for the recording has been completed the recording will be deleted. The technical assistant (if applicable) and meeting administrator / minute taker need to delete the recordings but the Chair is also responsible for checking that this deletion is carried out in a timely way. Newman will not share the recordings with any other organisation unless required to by law. If you are given access to the recording, you must not make duplicates. You must not download any recordings to your personal device or a cloud storage facility.

Where can I get more information?

You can read more about how Newman University uses and protects staff personal data in the Privacy Notice for Employees and the Data Protection Policy. If you have further questions you are welcome to contact our Data Protection Officer via dpo@newman.ac.uk.

The Information Commissioner’s Office is the regulatory body for data protection. You can read about your data protection rights at on the Information Commissioner’s Your Data Matter Website

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office about the handling of your personal data and can find out more about this on their Concerns about data handling.

Was this article helpful?

  1. Home
  2. Help & Advice
  3. Corporate Information
  4. Data Protection
  5. Privacy Notice for the Recording of Business Meetings

We use cookies to track visits to our website and to deliver targeted messages about the University to users. We do not store personal details. For more information or to change your cookie settings, see our Cookie Policy more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close